High Impressions But Low Clicks: 3 Reasons + Solutions

Grappling with high impressions but low clicks on your website? Find out why this is happening and how you can improve your click share.

high impressions low clicks

High Impressions But Low Clicks: 3 Reasons + Solutions

So, you’re getting high impressions but low clicks.
And you’re not quite sure how that’s happened or what to do.

Well, fret not. 
In this article, you’ll discover the top three reasons why you might have high impressions but low CTRs. 

And we’re not stopping there.
We’ll also take it a step further and also show you how to combat each of those three reasons.

Further Reading:

This Article Contains

Impressions vs Clicks: The Basics

If you’re wondering why you have high impressions but low clicks, you probably already know what both of those metrics mean.

But just so we’re clear on the basics, here’s what they mean:

Impressions

This is the number of people who see your web page listing when scrolling a search engine results page (SERP) for a particular keyword. 

You’ll receive the highest impressions if your article or landing page ranks on page one of Google search results. Impressions decrease as your article or landing page rank drops. 

Clicks

This refers to the number of people who not only spot your page in the SERPs but also click it to visit your site. The top three ranking results usually get a disproportionately higher CTR than anything below.

A meta-analysis by FirstPageSage found that the first three organic search results received 39.8%, 18.7%, and 10.2% of clicks, respectively. By the time they reached the fourth result, the click share plunged to 7.2% and kept dropping thereafter. 

NOTE: Both these terms can also be used in the context of pay-per-click (PPC) ads (such as Google Ads, Facebook Ads, display ads on social media or third-party websites) as well as organic social media marketing. 

However, in this article, we shall refer to them only in the context of search engine optimization (SEO). 

Now, let’s break down why you’re receiving high impressions but low clicks:

3 Biggest Reasons for High Impressions Low Clicks (with Solutions)

These reasons have been arranged in decreasing order of probability. This means that reason #1 is likelier than #3. 

1. Zero Click Searches

This refers to the type of searches where users don’t need to click through the SERPs to find the answer they’re looking for.

Usually, this happens for extremely common queries that don’t demand expertise or complex answers. 

Let’s try to understand the types of zero-click searches that a query could trigger. 

Types of Zero-Click Searches:

i. Direct Answer Box

Search engines like Google often extend this treatment to mathematical calculations, important birthdays, the weather, the distance between places, and anything else that requires simple (usually one-word or phrase) responses.  

People typing in such keywords are unlikely to click anything on SERPs or even scroll below the default answer. For example:

ii. Featured Snippet

This is a SERP feature that crops a portion of an existing article and features it prominently on top as a direct answer. 

Imagine this conversation:
“Rachel in Friends got that haircut in the first season.”
“No way. It has to be much later!”
“Google it.”

If the user is curious to learn more, they can simply click the featured link. Depending on what the user is really looking for, this could potentially lead to clicks. 

But, in most cases, they’ve already got the information they needed without having to click through a website. 

iii. Knowledge Panel

If you Google a sufficiently large and complex phenomenon, with a bunch of instant information available about it, it might trigger a knowledge panel. This panel appears on the right side of the screen and gives you tidbits you could find useful. 

On the other hand, if you modify the keyword just slightly, it might trigger a direct answer box on SERPs. 

iv. People Also Ask

These are usually queries related to the keyword and could answer those alternate questions right there on SERPs without the user clicking anything or using other keywords. Almost every query will trigger this. 

v. Local Pack

This is usually a list of locally relevant Google search results presented on a map to facilitate easy planning. 

vi. AI Overviews

In 2024, this is the latest kid on the block, giving SEOs everywhere sleepless nights!

These are the summary responses that Google’s proprietary AI writes for select queries. As of now, we’ve not uncovered a significant pattern of what triggers it. However, there’s been a noticeable surge in zero-click searches for keywords where users receive an AI overview. 

Finally, any and all of these features can convert into a voice search, which is also zero clicks by nature. 

Now, let’s learn what you can do to prevent these SERP features from eating away at your clicks. 

Solutions:

i. Target SERP Features

Let’s start by stating that zero-click searches aren’t ALWAYS a bad thing, especially when Google is picking up content from and quoting your website in its featured snippet or AI overviews. 

Similarly, appearing for AI Overviews, knowledge panels or local packs may be a great thing for your brand recall. 

In fact, you could even try targeting to appear in these SERP features by:

  • Implementing structured data (Schema markup) to make it easy for search engines to pick up parts of your content for knowledge panels or local packs
  • Using appropriate H2/H2 formatting for your content to help search engines pick up text for relevant People Also Ask questions. 
  • Optimizing images with the correct alt text 
  • Leveraging local SEO best practices to appear in local packs

Psst..For a more detailed breakdown of local SEO, take a peek at more useful tips in our articles on travel and hotel SEO. 

ii. A Well-Thought Out Keyword Strategy 

To take a crude example from above, don’t write articles about obvious facts like the state capitals or names of dog species. 

This is usually the result of a keyword strategy that pursues the lowest-hanging fruit — high search volumes. 

Short-tail keywords tend to have huge search volumes but rarely offer an ROI in clicks, especially for smaller sites. 

In contrast, long-tail keywords (that sound like phrases) tend to have low search volumes but can bring you a more reliable harvest of clicks. 

Why?

Specificity. 

The search journey for someone Googling ‘Hawaii capital’ likely ends with the direct answer box. And even without a zero-click answer, you’re likely to be competing for clicks with powerful websites like Wikipedia on such searches. 

Instead, someone typing in ‘Hawaii capital history’ or ‘Hawaii capital tourist map easy,’ may just be launching out on an adventure! 

If you target such keywords, you’ll have a more level playing field and attract users with page titles that trigger their curiosity.

There’s more where that came from. Our detailed keyword research article offers expert advice that’ll help you transform your topic selection process. 

2. Low Average Position

We’ve already explored in an earlier section how click-share drops with every drop in rank. 

So, even though you think you’re getting high impressions, you’re probably losing out much more because you’re not at rank #1.

In the example below from Ahrefs, you can see how the top-ranking search result takes home the pie—exactly a third of the total traffic. 

The fix?
It’s simple, but not easy!

Solution: Improve Rankings

Easier said than done, we know!

Let’s just say that Rome’s SEO wasn’t built in a day. 

You’ll need a series of strategic steps before you start reaping the benefits. 

And while there’s much much more to focus on here, we’ll quickly go over the absolute essential focus areas that’ll help you build a strong foundation for good SEO and improve rankings:

i. On-Page SEO

These are recommendations for the way content appears on your site. Follow these, and the readability, accessibility, and user engagement levels of your site will skyrocket:

  • Conduct thorough keyword research to tap into the best opportunities for content.
  • Identify and address users’ search intent on every occasion.
  • Follow Google’s EEAT guidelines for top-quality content.
  • Format pages appropriately to enhance readability.
  • Practice internal linking to develop a web of pages that are all connected to each other—this will also aid search engine crawling.
  • Update content regularly to stay relevant.
ii. Technical SEO

First things first, set your website on a firm foundation by tuning all the technical aspects, such as:

  • Ensuring a good page load speed
  • Optimizing for mobile devices
  • Setting up Hreflang tags to improve accessibility for non-English searchers
  • Aiding search engines to crawl and index your pages fast
  • Conducting regular checks to remove any broken links and setting up redirects as needed
  • Submitting sitemaps for big websites with thousands of pages
  • Following an easy-to-understand URL structure for all pages

It’s a long list and one best left to professionals who deal with website backends. 
But if you want to take the DIY approach first, start with our excellent guide on technical SEO and work your way up from there. 

 iii. Off-Page SEO

This refers to the set of practices that apply beyond your website but improve your Google search rankings. 

Here’s what you can do as part of your off-page SEO strategy:

  • Earn backlinks (organically) if you can
  • Promote your website on social media
  • Participate in PR outreaches
  • If applicable, reach out to relevant web directory sites to include your brand in their lists
  • Scout for unlinked brand mentions and request those sites to link to you
  • Rope in influencers when necessary
  • Encourage your customers to leave you reviews and respond to them on third-party sites

If that list seems overwhelming, don’t worry. Not everything may apply to you. 
But knowing what to add to your to-do list is a job best left to a professional SEO. Trust us; having a partner on this journey will make it infinitely easier. 

A partner like Startup Voyager!
Our team of seasoned professionals will go through your website with a fine-toothed comb, understand what you need, and recommend an SEO strategy that fits like Cinderella’s glass slipper 🥿👠

We’ve helped sites consistently rank on page 1 of Google by beating top sites like Amazon and Forbes. Reach out to us, and we’ll help you improve your rankings AND CTRs!

3. Unimpressive Titles and Meta Descriptions

Here, Google recognizes your content as great and ranks you high. As a result, tons of people see your ranking page but routinely skip it to scroll down and click on a competitor’s page. 

Why could this be happening?

The biggest reason could be a page title or meta description that isn’t descriptive enough or doesn’t indicate relevance to the keyword.

Or even if they are, they’re probably getting cut off by Google’s title character limit. 

Finally, the biggest thing out of your control —- competing pages are just bigger, better. 

Maybe Google picked up your site to rank high because of excellent content quality and technical SEO. But if, over time, more well-known, reputed, and better sites start showing up below your page, it WILL eventually affect your clicks and then rankings. 

Solution: Ace Your Titles and Meta Descriptions

Focus on smart, descriptive headlines that can break the searcher’s stupor while scrolling. 

Think about this, what would you rather click on:
Option 1: Cleaning Tips for Your Home
Option 2: 5 Expert-Recommended Cleaning Techniques to Spruce Up Your Home in a Day

The second one is specific, offers proof of quality, and promises a unique benefit. 

You can get more useful tips on how to write impactful headlines. 

Besides this, here are some best practices to follow:

  • Write the whole article first and then finish the headline. 
  • Use online tools and plugins that score headlines to get an objective understanding.
  • A/B test headlines to determine what results in the most clicks.

But remember, it’s possible to be too clever by half when writing headlines. Don’t rely on clickbait. Sometimes, simple is better. 

With all that said, you need to contextualize your CTRs.
Sometimes, what may appear as a low CTR to you, is actually at par for your industry!

What Should Your Average CTR Be?

A FirstPageSage study tracked CTRs for a large portfolio of B2B and B2C companies between 2019 and 2023. Here’s what they found:

IndustryCTR for #1 on SERPCTR for #2 on SERPCTR for #3 on SERP
Overall Average39.60%18.40%10.10%
Aerospace & Defense42.70%19.60%11.20%
Addiction Treatment36.40%17.50%9.50%
Automotive40.30%18.60%9.90%
Aviation39.50%17.40%12.50%
B2B SaaS39.80%19%11.30%
Biotech42.20%18%11.70%
Commercial Insurance41%17.40%9.50%
Construction39.10%18.90%10.10%
Cybersecurity38.70%16.90%9.90%
eCommerce35.40%15.20%8.80%
Engineering41.90%16.20%14.10%
Entertainment37.70%19.70%12.70%
Environmental Services38.90%17.50%9.20%
Financial Services39.40%16.40%9.10%
Higher Education & College37.50%18.80%10%
HVAC Services36.20%19.20%9.60%
Industrial IoT43%19.20%10.80%
IT & Managed Services41.10%20.20%10.60%
Legal Services36.80%19.30%10.40%
Manufacturing40.40%18.40%9.20%
Medical Device41.20%19.10%11.10%
Oil & Gas40.10%18.60%9.40%
PCB Design & Manufacturing43.40%19%10.30%
Pharmaceutical38.10%18.10%9.90%
Real Estate38.30%18.50%9.70%
Software Development39.90%18.90%10%
Solar Energy37.60%16.90%9.00%
Transportation & Logistics39.80%18%10.70%

Remember, these are simply benchmarks based on a study. 

Your actual CTRs will differ. However, as long as your page lands in the first three positions, you can be safely close to these numbers. 
And that’s it!
You now know everything about impressions and clicks.

But you’re still not done!
There’s a third, more important metric —- conversions.

Getting Impressions AND Clicks, But Not Enough Conversions

If you want to get anywhere tangible with your SEO strategy, you need to move away from just impressions and clicks.

You want to measure conversions. 

After all, someone reading your blog post is no guarantee that they’ll buy your product. 

But if they sign up for your newsletter, subscribe to a free trial, or respond to a survey?
They’re one step closer to becoming paying customers. 

Let’s start with that term — conversions. It’s not just a word from ‘Sales 101’ that means someone who buys from you. 

A conversion refers to any action that a potential customer takes that indicates their active interest in buying your product or service. Not every action has a dollar value attached to it, but it all adds up eventually.

The conversion funnel is a hierarchy of many small, meaningful actions that culminate in an exchange of money and goods/services. 

So, how do you track these?

Here’s how you can start:

  • Set up a Google Analytics 4 (GA4) account for your website
  • Mark what user actions count as ‘conversions’ on your site
  • Start tracking these regularly
  • Identify which points most customers tend to drop off

Based on this data, you can start developing your conversion rate optimization (CRO) strategy.

Conversion Rate Optimization: The Basics

Conversion Rate Optimization is the process of changing things just enough to improve your conversion rates.

CRO begins before you start designing a website and continues even after potential customers have converted. 

It’s more of a human-centric design mindset that guides every aspect of your digital presence that can involve:

  • Nudging the user to keep moving forward with the help of the right incentives, offers, discounts, etc. 
  • Implementing a more intuitive UI/UX design for the site
  • Using conversion-centric copy everywhere
  • Gamifying user experience when necessary
  • Personalizing when possible
  • A/B testing call to actions

Want more reasons to make conversions the focus of your marketing? Take a look at these latest CRO statistics and trends.

In summary, CRO lives at the intersection of great marketing, web development, design, writing, and psychology. 

A truly exhaustive discipline that requires training, experience, and vigilance. Something best left to professionals — like us!

Startup Voyager brings the CRO mindset to all things SEO to develop content that not just ranks but converts!

Connect with us today to 10x your traffic and conversions today!  

About Startup Voyager

Leave a Reply